Based in Matawan | Serving Central NJ & the Jersey Shore
Every home has a list. The towel bar that pulled out of the wall six months ago. The door that sticks every time the humidity rises. The crack in the plaster above the bedroom window. The grout in the shower that turned black and started crumbling. None of these are emergencies. All of them make your home feel like it is falling behind. Instant Home Repair works through the list in a single visit. 30+ years experience. Free quotes. Fixed prices.
Most contractors do not want small jobs. A general contractor who builds additions and remodels kitchens is not going to come out to patch two holes in your drywall and adjust a sticking door. The job is too small for their business model. So the holes stay. The door keeps sticking. The list grows.
A handyman exists to handle exactly this work. And at Instant Home Repair, small repairs are not filler between big projects. They are a core part of what we do, and we take them seriously.
We have over 30 years of general contracting experience, which means we understand building systems well enough to know when a small repair is actually a small repair and when it is a symptom of something larger. A crack in plaster might be cosmetic settlement. Or it might indicate ongoing structural movement. A sticking door might just need its hinges tightened. Or the frame might be shifting because of a moisture problem. We look at the repair in context, fix what needs fixing, and tell you honestly if something bigger is going on.
Cracked caulking around a bathtub lets water seep behind the tile. What starts as a $75 job becomes a $2,000 subfloor replacement if unchecked.
A loose stair railing is a safety hazard, especially in homes with children or elderly residents.
A cracked tile in a shower lets moisture penetrate the backer board, creating conditions for mold growth behind the wall.
The cost of a small repair is almost always a fraction of the cost of the problem it prevents.
Nail holes, doorknob impacts, water stains, settling cracks, and larger holes. We cut clean, patch flush, tape seams, skim coat, sand, and prime.
Homes built before 1960 have plaster-and-lath walls. Plaster requires different patching compounds and finishing techniques. We have 30+ years of experience.
Bathtub, shower, kitchen backsplash, and window caulking. Grout repair in tile floors and countertops. We remove old caulk completely before applying new.
Sticking doors, doors that will not latch, squeaky hinges, misaligned strike plates. We diagnose the cause and fix the actual problem.
Replacing knobs, pulls, and handles. Drilling new holes when switching from knobs to pulls, filling old holes, and aligning hardware across a kitchen.
Baseboards, door casing, window trim, crown molding sections, and quarter round. We match profiles when original stock is no longer available.
Mounting and remounting bathroom hardware. We reinstall with appropriate anchors or add blocking behind the wall for a permanent fix.
Replacing cracked or loose tiles. Regrouting tile surrounds and floors. We carry common tile tools and match grout color on site.
Broken window locks, sash pulls, cranks, door knobs, deadbolts, strike plates, weatherstripping, and adjustments for smooth operation.
Filling gouges in wood floors, repairing damaged stair treads, fixing split wood trim, and patching small areas of wood rot on interior surfaces.
IKEA, Wayfair, Amazon, and other flat-pack furniture. Bed frames, dressers, bookshelves, desks, TV stands. We wall-anchor where needed.
Squeaky floors, loose railings, running toilets, dripping faucets, stuck windows, broken blinds, sagging shelves, and anything else on the list.
| Repair | Typical Price Range | What Affects the Price |
|---|---|---|
| Drywall patch (small, 1-3 holes) | $80 - $175 | Number of holes, size, texture matching |
| Drywall patch (medium, larger area) | $150 - $300 | Area size, cause of damage, skim coat needed |
| Plaster crack repair | $125 - $350 | Crack length, wall condition, lath integrity |
| Caulking (bathtub or shower) | $75 - $150 | Linear footage, old caulk removal, joint depth |
| Grout repair (per area) | $100 - $250 | Square footage, grout type, removal needed |
| Door adjustment (sticking/latching) | $80 - $175 | Cause of problem, hardware condition |
| Interior door hanging (pre-hung) | $150 - $275 | Door type, frame condition, hardware |
| Cabinet hardware (per kitchen) | $125 - $300 | Number of cabinets, new holes needed |
| Towel bar / bathroom accessory install | $55 - $125 | Wall type, anchor requirements, quantity |
| Tile replacement (1-3 tiles) | $100 - $250 | Tile type, location, matching |
| Furniture assembly (per piece) | $55 - $175 | Complexity, size, wall anchoring |
| Weatherstripping (per door or window) | $40 - $90 | Type, condition of frame, accessibility |
| "Work through the list" visit (2-4 hours) | $250 - $550 | Number and complexity of items |
Note: These ranges reflect typical pricing across our service area as of 2025-2026. Your quote may differ based on specific conditions. Every quote is free, and the price is locked once you approve it.
This is the most popular way homeowners use our small repairs service. Instead of calling about one item, you give us the full list. Five, ten, fifteen items. We quote the entire visit, bring everything we need, and spend a half day working through every item.
That is a single visit, one invoice, and a home that feels noticeably better by the end of the day. Bundling saves you money compared to calling for each repair individually, and it saves us drive time. Everyone wins.
A significant portion of the housing across our service area was built before 1970. Many homes along the Jersey Shore and in Central New Jersey predate 1940. These older homes have materials and construction methods that require specific knowledge to repair properly.
Pre-war homes have plaster-and-lath walls. Plaster is harder, more brittle, and bonds differently than drywall compound. Patching plaster with standard drywall mud produces a repair that looks wrong and fails within months. We use plaster-appropriate materials and techniques.